privacy

We respect your privacy and are
determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is
to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our
website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your
privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give
you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your
use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website
when you fill in any of our contact forms.

This website is not intended for
children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

Data controller 

Arobase Creative Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal
data (collectively referred to as ["COMPANY"], "we",
"us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details
are:

Address: Equinox South, Great Park Road, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4QL

E-mail: hello@arobasecreative.co.uk

Tel: 01923 521 133

For all data matters contact Tom
Garland on

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to
third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data
about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible
for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to
read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The
personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal
information, means any information about an individual from which that person
can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the
Information Commissioners Office. We may collect, use, store and transfer
different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together
follows:

We do not collect any Special
Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or
ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation,
political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and
genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal
convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you choose not to provide personal data with us, we may not be able to perform the
contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide
you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or
service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the
time.

How we
collect your personal data

We use different methods to
collect data from and about you. You may give us
your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with
us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide
when you:

How we
use your personal data

We will only use your personal
data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data
in the following circumstances:

Purposes
for which we will use your personal data

We  may use you data to add you to our marketing
list. This will use the following kind of data:

Our lawful basis for processing
this data is due to you expressing interest in receiving future advice, guides
and content by ticking the consent box on one of our website's contact forms.

We strive to provide you with
choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and
advertising. If you have requested information from us and given us permission
to send you further communications you will receive marketing communications
from us in and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties
to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out
links on any marketing message sent to you or by e-mailing us on tom@arobasecreative.co.uk
at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will
not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase or
other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to
refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access
cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this
website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

What do we do with cookies information collected on
our website?

We measure who has visited what
page, when and how long so we can identify how well we are doing and how we can
improve.

What we don’t do with cookies information collected
on our website?

We do not use them for
advertising, contacting anyone directly or sharing any information with third
parties.

What are Cookies?

Generally, cookies are safe and
make your web browsing easier. They are small text files which helps us, and
other website understand the users requirements better thus make the site more
responsive and effective. Some cookies are used to help advertisers profile
users, so they can tailor specific offers for users.

Types of Cookie

We use guidance published by the
ICC, the UK International Chamber of Commerce. You can read it all here.

How to Stop Cookies

Whilst your browser will allow cookies
by default you can change this setting if you so wish. For more details see
your browser help.

Change of Purpose

If we need to use your personal
data for another purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal
basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal
data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules,
where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we
share your personal data with

We require all third parties to
respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with
the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal
data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data
for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International
Transfers

We do not transfer your personal
date outside of the EEA

Data
Security

We have put in place appropriate
security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,
used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we
limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and
other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process
your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of
confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected
personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a
breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data
Retention

We will only retain your personal
data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data,
we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data; the
potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal
data; the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can
achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal
requirements.

Your
Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption
under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data:

want to exercise any of your rights?

If you wish to exercise any of
the rights set out above, please contact our data representative Tom Garland on
tom@arobasecreative.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to
access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we
may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded,
repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your
request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific
information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to
access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a
security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who
has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further
information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate
requests within one week. Occasionally it may take us longer than a week if
your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In
this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes
to this notice 

This version was last updated on
10/05/18 and is the second version created. Please keep us informed if your
personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that
the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries,
requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights,
queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection
matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data
representative Tom Garland on tom@arobasecreative.co.uk

If this does not resolve your
complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with
the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email

or at the Information
Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF,
England, UK.

get in touch

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.